| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | George Moore |
| Registration: | N184MA |
| MSN: | 218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coral Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FT LAUDERDALE (KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | (KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED TO GROUND PERSONNEL AT FORT LAUDERDALE THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING AN AVIONICS PROBLEM AND THE PASSENGERENTRY DOOR WAS SPRUNG THE DAY BEFORE WHEN IT WAS SLAMMED; HOWEVER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON JUNE 19 IN THE EVERGLADES NEAR CORAL SPRINGS, FLORIDA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 211 FEET LONG BY 55 FEET WIDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87FA173