| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1987 |
| Time: | 22:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Niederhauser Aviaiton |
| Registration: | N36646 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887063 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1380 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oelwein, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fondulac, WI (KFLD) |
| Destination airport: | Waterloo, IA (KALO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PERSONAL NIGHT X-C FLT, THE PLT NOTICED A GLOWING CONDITION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND ALSO A LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THE PLT SHUT THE FUEL OFF, PULLED THE MIXTURE TO CUTOFF, AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE ACFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A LOOSE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONNECTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A FIRE IN THE AREA OF THIS CONNECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA154
Location