| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1987 |
| Time: | 19:59 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N113AA |
| MSN: | 46513/30 |
| Engine model: | CF6-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing a Continental Boeing 727 (N566PE) was directed to make two right turns and follow an aircraft that had landed in front of them. The pilot made one right turn and taxied down an empty runway. This taxi route crossed an active runway. An American Airlines DC-10 (N113AA) on takeoff roll, at 110 knots, was forced to abort his takeoff
because of the Boeing 727.
Findings
1. (C) RADIO COMMUNICATIONS - NOT FOLLOWED - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. ABORTED TAKEOFF - INTENTIONAL - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87IA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87IA183