| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7958A |
| MSN: | 22349 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1675 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington, IL (KRLA) |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac, IL (0C1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DEVELOPING AN OIL LEAK THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN ON TOUCHDOWN AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FITTING ON THE OIL RETURN LINE FROM THE OIL COOLER WAS LOOSE ALLOWING THE OIL SEAL TO BACK OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEV03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEV03
Location