| Date: | Friday 31 July 1987 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1017K |
| MSN: | 3744 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OQ4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LUSCOMBE 8A COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES AFTER A HAND PROPPED START. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WITHOUT THE BRAKES SET, WITH NO CHOCKS, AND WITH NO ONE IN THE COCKPIT. ONCE THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 150 AND A CESSNA 172. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD NO FLIGHT INSTRUCTION SINCE 1972. HE WAS LAST ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN A LUSCOMBE 8A ON 6/20/70 AND HAD NO ENDORSEMENT ON HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA288
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location