| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Trademasters International |
| Registration: | N42405 |
| MSN: | 9204165 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffith, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER WAS SEVERED AFTER ROTOR BLADE CONTACT DURING A HARD LANDING. THE ACC OCCURRED DURING AN AUTOROTATION DEMO FOR THE POLICE DEPT WITH A POWER RECOVERY. APPLICATION OF POWER WAS LATE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE BOUNCE FLEXED THE MAIN ROTOR INTO THE TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA180
Location