| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1987 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Williams-southern Aero |
| Registration: | N4580Y |
| MSN: | 2066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53-L13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubois, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS PERFORMING EXTERNAL SLING LOADS IN SUPPORT OF SEISMIC OPERATIONS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DURING A LOAD RELEASE AND THE PLT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING IN HEAVY TIMBER ON SLOPING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON THE RIGHT SIDE. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS /FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA199
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 April 1997 |
N4580Y |
U.s. Forest Svc./state Of Tn. |
0 |
near Calderwood, TN |
 |
w/o |
Location