Accident Aerospatiale AS350D N350AP, Tuesday 28 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350D
Owner/operator:Jones,jones & Welch
Registration: N350AP
MSN: 1252
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-60DA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE FROM NANTUCKET TO HYANNIS WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE VIBRATION, LOSS OF POWER TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM, AND A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE. THE HELICOPTER MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN WATER ABOUT 25 FEET IN FRONT OF A FISHING BOAT AND 8 MILES NORTH OF NANTUCKET, MASSACHUSETTS, WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER EMERGENCY FLOATS WERE AT THE FACTORY BEING REPAIRED. THE PILOT EXITED WITH MINOR INJURIES AND THE HELICOPTER SANK INTO THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WATER. THE ENGINE TO THE MAIN ROTOR GEARBOX DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY AND A GIMBAL JOINT ASSEMBLY WERE EXAMINED IN THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY. THE MAJORITY OF THE DAMAGE OCCURRED IN THE AREA OF THE FORWARD FLEXIBLE COUPLING. THE INTERNAL SURFACES OF THE JUNCTION CASE HAD EXPERIENCED SEVERE ROTATIONAL DAMAGE IN THE VICINITY OF THE GIMBAL JOINT PIVOT POINTS. THE DAMAGE INCLUDED DEEP CIRCUMFERENTIAL CHANNELS CUT INTO THE CASE AND SEVERE HEATING/FRETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1990 N350AP Macaw Helicopters 0 Philippine Sea, off Saipan Island w/o