Accident Cessna 414 N1648T, Tuesday 28 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1648T
MSN: 414-0428
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2696 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DISPATCHED TO THE CUBA, NM AREA TO PICK UP A CRITICALLY ILL PATIENT. THE STATE POLICE BLOCKED OFF A SECTION OF HIGHWAY FOR THE ACFT TO LAND ON. THE PLT LANDED ON THE HIGHWAY, BUT DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RGT WING STRUCK A ROAD MARKER POST. THE PLT BELIEVED THE DAMAGE WAS MINOR & CONTD THE MISSION. LATER, TWO FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE ACFT. IN THEIR OPINION, A TWO INCH WIDE TEAR IN THE RGT AILERON CONSTITUTED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA212

Location