| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4709R |
| MSN: | 172RG0013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2065 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Page, AZ (KPGA) |
| Destination airport: | (KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE LOCAL AREA HE WAS DISTRACTED FROM CONCENTRATING ON HIS FLYING. DURING HIS LANDING APPROACH, HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA197
Location