| Date: | Monday 27 July 1987 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Emair MA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Murray Air, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N9919M |
| MSN: | 034 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-202A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahala, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER APPROACHING THE ARPT IN A LIGHT RAIN, HE FAILED TO KEEP THE ACFT CENTERED ON THE RWY. THE ACFT EXITED THE RWY TO THE LEFT WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DJA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DJA07
Location