| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Martha Woolverton |
| Registration: | N6083H |
| MSN: | 28R-7837052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 903 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KSPX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AND AT THE POINT OF ROTATION THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DROP DOWN STRIKING THE RUNWAY WITH THE PROP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE FOR APPROX. 15 SEC. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON AN ADJACENT RWY AND SLID INTO TWO OTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN FAA INSPECTOR AND AN INDEPENDENT A&P MECHANIC INSPECTED THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND FOUND ONLY OVERLOAD FAILURE AND COULD NOT CONFIRM THE PILOT'S REPORT THAT THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED DURING TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA176