Accident Cessna 310 N5077Y, Saturday 25 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Mcguire Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5077Y
MSN: 38078
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & MULTI-ENG COMMERCIAL PLT (STUDENT) WERE ON A FLT FOR A CHECK-OUT IN THE CESSNA 310. DRG A SINGLE ENG GO-AROUND, THE STUDENT INCREASED THE PITCH ATTITUDE EXCESSIVELY & THE AIRSPEED DECAYED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & INCREASED POWER ON THE ENG THAT HAD BEEN RETARDED. HOWEVER, HE RPRTD THE ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE & STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE RWY IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE & WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA211