Incident Cessna 185A Skywagon OB-1915, Tuesday 26 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Amazon Traden SAC
Registration: OB-1915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itaya River, Iquitos, Punchana -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iquitos Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Yurimaguas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 185A Skywagon hit a boat during takeoff from the Itaya River at Iquitos, Punchana, and overturned.
The pilot and the boaters were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://diariocorreo.pe/peru/avioneta-colisiona-con-bote-y-se-hunde-en-el-rio-itaya-en-iquitos-video-peru-punchana-noticia/
https://rpp.pe/peru/loreto/loreto-piloto-salva-de-milagro-tras-caida-y-hundimiento-de-avioneta-en-el-rio-itaya-noticia-1543563

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/11231278_1160358357311531_7478557430269691785_o.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=RBaRdSouL0AAX9aDedd&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfAiGibMo1BDp9T8slGnJmZqy8-B5DVQEgqdFHroqeLQtg&oe=662ACABE (photo)