| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1987 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N737ZZ |
| MSN: | R18200901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calera, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alabaster, AL (21A) |
| Destination airport: | Marion, AL (A09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LDG ATTEMPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATING NEAR EMPTY SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. AS HE EXECUTED A 'STEEP' 180 DEG TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND 'QUIT'. DURING HIS SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPT TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND THE AIRPLANE 'TOOK OFF' ON HIM INTO NEARBY TREES. HE PULLED THE POWER BACK AND DELIBERATELY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA224
Location