| Date: | Friday 24 July 1987 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-287B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-OPA |
| MSN: | 22593/552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LNDG THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RWY WAS USED DUE TO AN INOP NO 2 ENG REVERSER. ONLY BRAKES WERE USED TO SLOW DOWN THE ACFT AND TAXI TO THE GATE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD ARRIVED AT THE GATE, SET THE PARKING BRAKE, AND WAS NOTIFIED THAT THE WHEEL CHOCKS HAD BEEN PLACED IN FRONT OF THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE. JUST AFTER THIS WAS DONE, A GROUND CREWMAN SAID TO THE CAPTAIN, 'STOP STOP YOU ARE ROLLING FORWARD.' AT THIS TIME, THE CAPTAIN PUT ON THE BRAKES, BUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP, IT HAD CONTACTED THE JETWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO 2 OF THE TOP INBOARD WING PANELS. THE ACFT WAS REGISTERED TO AEROLINEAS ARGENTINAS AND THE CPT HAD AN ARGENTINE PLT CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA214
Location