Accident Cessna 337B N2315S, Thursday 23 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B
Owner/operator:Vernon R.duke
Registration: N2315S
MSN: 3370615
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hankamer, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SITTING OUTSIDE IN THE WX SINCE ITS LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 12/1/84. AFTER PURCHASING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT (WHO IS AN AIRCRAFT AND POWERPLANT MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN) EXAMINED IT AND A FERRY PERMIT WAS ISSUED BY FAA FOR THE PROPOSED FERRY FLIGHT TO THE PILOT'S HOME BASE. UNKNOWN TO THE PILOT THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE REAR ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY A FOREIGN MATERIAL. THIS BLOCKAGE ALLOWED ADQUATE FUEL FLOW FOR A SUSTAINED STATIC OPERATION AT 1000-1500 RPM AND A BRIEF BURST OF POWER AT FULL THROTTLE. HOWEVER, IT WAS INADEQUATE FOR A SUSTAINED HIGH POWER SETTING AND AS A RESULT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE REAR ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO A LEVEL OF 1200-1500 RPM. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND HEADED FOR THE NEAREST AVAILABLE LANDING SITE. HE LOST FLYING SPEED WHILE PULLING UP TO AVOID TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE SITE AND HE ACFT THEN MUSHED TO A TOUCHDOWN WITH A RESULTANT HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA175

Location