Accident Hiller UH-12E N67139, Thursday 23 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray
Registration: N67139
MSN: 1623
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysess, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HELICOPTER AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, ACFT SUFFERED A MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM HUB FAILURE. PIC WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT RESULTED. ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PIC SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES. PIC STATED THAT THE COMPLETE ROTOR HEAD, BLADES AND PADDLES, HAD JUST BEEN REINSTALLED, AND AFTER A FLIGHT OF LESS THAN ONE MILE, THE FAILURE OCCURRED. PIC FURTHER STATED THAT THE LINKAGE PIN THAT GOES THROUGH THE MAST AND PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM WAS NOT ALIGNED CAUSING THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA145

Location