Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N42921, Wednesday 22 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:C & F Drywall & Plastering Co
Registration: N42921
MSN: 28R8331022
Total airframe hrs:1185 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION A WASP LANDED ON THE PASSENGER. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO KILL IT HE INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE YOKE, CAUSING THE ACFT TO DESCENT ONTO THE RWY. AFTER THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RWY THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, & LANDED. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA212

Location