Accident Aeronca 7AC N443WB, Tuesday 21 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:443 Flying Club
Registration: N443WB
MSN: 7AC367
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LDG AS THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, AND HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE 2ND LDG ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RWY, TRAVELED ACROSS A GRASSY AREA, AND IMPACTED A PARKED C-172. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL STEERING YOKE HAD BROKEN; THE YOKE HAD FRACTURED ACROSS ONE OF TWO RETAINING-BOLT HOLES IN THE YOKE SHAFT. OVERSIZED BOLTS WERE FOUND INSTALLED IN THE HOLES. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE TRAVELED APPROX 800 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA220

Location