| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1987 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Hern Ironworks, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3063A |
| MSN: | 25707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur D'alene, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON INITIAL CLIMB A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN IRRIGATION PIPE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA143
Location