| Date: | Monday 20 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:47 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28452 |
| MSN: | AA5B0617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2019 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Tahoe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Tahoe, CA |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO THE RWY, THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TRANSFORMER. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE LININGS WERE WORN AND THAT THE PISTON IN THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER HAD TRAVELED PAST THE O-RING ALLOWING A LOSS OF PRESSURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA273
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 