Accident RotorWay Exec N275FS, Sunday 19 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Spavale, Frank
Registration: N275FS
MSN: 84E3270A
Engine model:Rotorway ROTOR MAT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highridge, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fenton, MO (3WE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE HELICOPTER ENCTRD HI DENSITY ALTITUDE PROBLEMS AS IT WAS MOVING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT DRG TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO TREES, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 90 & 77 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 2400 FT. ALSO, THE HELICOPTER WAS NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87DCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87DCA02

Location