Accident Mooney M-20C N6769U, Sunday 19 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Vincent Ryan
Registration: N6769U
MSN: 2508
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basye, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT. HE APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE TO STRAIGHTEN THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SWERVED RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT BRAKE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA052

Location