Accident Aeronca 7AC N1810E, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1810E
MSN: 7AC5377
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 400 TO 500 FT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT MADE A SLIGHT RGT TURN WHICH WAS FLWD BY A LEFT BANK. AFTER MOVING THE CONTROL STICK FOR A LEFT BANK, IT JAMMED TO THE LEFT & WAS RESTRICTED IN FORE & AFT MOVEMENT. THE PLT APPLIED FULL RGT RUDDER & ALTERNATED BTN FULL & PARTIAL PWR. THIS PLACED THE ACFT IN A SKID. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DSCNDD & STRUCK A 60 TO 70 FT PWR LINE, THEN CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS A PLASTIC FUEL SAMPLER & A CLOTH PITOT COVER WITH A METAL CLIP IN THE BELLY OF THE FUSELAGE. MARKINGS WERE FND WHICH VERIFIED THE SAMPLER HAD WEDGED BTN THE CONTROL STICK INTERCONNECT TUBE & THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE. WHEN THE SAMPLER WAS PLACED IN THAT PSN AFTER THE ACDNT, THE CONTOLS WOULD JAM AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT. AN EXAM FOR PSBL SOURCES OF FOREIGN OBJECTS REVEALED THERE WERE OPENINGS AT BOTH BOOT COVERS FOR THE CONTROL STICKS. BOTH BOOT COVERS WERE DETERIORATED. ALSO, THERE WAS A 2' CUT-OUT WHERE THE UPPER ELEV CONTROL CABLE EXTENDED UPWARD FM THE FLOORBOARD AT THE REAR BULKHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87FA048

Location