| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Pugh City Flying Ser.,inc. |
| Registration: | N7310N |
| MSN: | 3010649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 459 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swiftown, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE SPRAYING COTTON, SEVERE VIBRATION WAS FELT THROUGHOUT THE ACFT & THE PLT ELECTED A FORCED LDG. DURING THE FLARE, THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO RAISE THE NOSE, & THE PLT DISCOVERED THE ENG HAD TOTALLY FAILED. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED ON TOUCH DOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT ASSY, P/N 270458, HAD FAILED AT THE THROUGH BOLT LOCATION OF THE FRONT CRANKSHAFT CHEEK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA209