| Date: | Friday 17 July 1987 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Building Concepts Ltd. |
| Registration: | N1879L |
| MSN: | TK-13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1926 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520L/L13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pagosa Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | (2V1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS ACFT AT NIGHT AT AN AIRPORT WITH INOPERATIVE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND USING A GROUND VEHICLE'S HEADLIGHTS TO AID HIM IN LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN HIS AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ABOUT 2000 FEET BEYOND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA187
Location