| Date: | Friday 17 July 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50RH |
| MSN: | 1279 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakdale, CA (027) |
| Destination airport: | Patterson, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WITH A VELOCITY OF APPROXIMATELY 20 MPH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DVA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DVA08
Location