| Date: | Friday 17 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4649V |
| MSN: | 18051 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3208 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS VARYING PLUS OR MINUS 30 DEG FROM 200 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS. DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 29, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT SWERVED & THE PLT RECOVERED, BUT THE ACFT ENCTRD ANOTHER GUST WHICH RAISED THE LEFT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RGT WINGTIP CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA172
Location