| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1987 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Fleet 16B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47058 |
| MSN: | 592 |
| Engine model: | KINNER R55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spencer, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 16, THE ENGINE BEGAN MISFIRING. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT TO MAKE A LANDING. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AND THEN ATTEMPED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 34. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS OVER THE APPROACH END OFRUNWAY 34, TURNING LEFT FROM BASE TO FINAL AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, IN A LEFT BANK ATTITUDE, ABOUT 40 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ABOUT 50 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED A RICH FUEL MIXTURE CONDITION IN THE CYLINDERS CONNECTED TO THE PRIMERLINES. THE PRIMER CONTROL KNOB WAS FOUND IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA060
Location