Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A N702H, Thursday 16 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:I. C.hammings
Registration: N702H
MSN: 727SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE CIRCLED OVER THE AIRPORT TO CHECK FOR TRAFFIC THEN MADE A TURN TO BASE. HE WAS TOO NEAR THE RUNWAY AND TOO HIGH FOR A NORMAL APPROACH. THE PILOT USED FULL FLAPS AND DECREASED POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA219

Location