Accident Cessna P206B N58RS, Monday 23 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58RS
MSN: P206-0388
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (BLD)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA P206B COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. AN UNOFFICAL WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN THE DAY OF OCCURRENCE 12 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED AN INDEFINITE 100 FOOT CEILING, 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY WITH SNOW SHOWERS, TEMPERATURE 30 DEG, AND WINDS FROM 270 DEG AT 25 KNOTS. THE ACFT WAS MISSING FOR 18 DAYS. THERE WERE NO RECORDS OF THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING ANY WEATHER BRIEFING SERVICES. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PILOT'S CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL CERTIFICATE THROUGH FRAUDULENT MEANS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30258