| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PAR-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Otto Goodwin |
| Registration: | N7684J |
| MSN: | 28R-31085 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1759 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dansville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG AN EMERG LNDG IN A POTATO FIELD. THE ACFT WAS MOVED BEFORE AVIATION INSPECTORS ARRIVED. NO FUEL WAS FND IN THE FUEL PUMPS, INJECTORS, FUEL STRAINER OR LINES TO THE ENG; HOWEVER, SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS RPRTD TO BE REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PLT HAD WASHED THE ACFT JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT. HE SUGGESTED THE POWER LOSS MAY HAVE BEEN FROM MOISTURE OR CLOGGED FUEL VENTS. NO REASON WAS FND FOR A FUEL SYS CAVITATION AND/OR LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location