Accident Piper J-3 N42507, Thursday 16 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42507
MSN: 14779
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TO LAND ON A PVT AIRSTRIP LOCATED ON A RANCH. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN TOWARD THE RWY, THE ACFT STALLED & FELL TO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA269

Location