| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1987 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Kyle, Engle |
| Registration: | N1997L |
| MSN: | ML430 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING AT LATE DUSK, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DEER THAT DARTED ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO TIME TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT GEAR DOOR WERE DAMAGED AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA243