| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1987 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4202M |
| MSN: | 12-3096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3253 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spencer Lake, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT SPENCER LAKE AND FLEW NORTH THEN SOUTH TO BAKER LAKE. SOUTH OF HEDGEHOG MOUNTAIN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AT 500-600 FEET PER MINUTE. UPON TURNING RIGHT TO RETURN TO SPENCER LAKE THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND CAME TO REST WITH THE FLOATS ON THE GROUND. FUEL LEAKED INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND A FIRE ERUPTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA205