Accident Cessna 336A Skymaster N3848U, Thursday 14 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336A Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3848U
MSN: 336-0148
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A BRIEFING FROM THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION PRIOR TO HIS PLANNED FLIGHT. THE BRIEFER, IN PART, TOLD THE PILOT THAT MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS WERE FORECAST FOR CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT AND HIS 4 PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON THEIR PLANNED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE AND ITS OCCUPANTS DID NOT RETURN ON TIME AND FAMILY MEMBERS REPORTED THEM MISSING TO THE AUTHORITIES. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT WAS CALLED OFF THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER. AFTER THREE WEEKS, THE OFFICIAL SEARCH WAS TERMINATED. THE PILOT'S FATHER CONTINUED THE SEARCH AND LOCATED THE DOWNED AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AT ABOUT THE 7,000 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 8 MONTHS AFTER IT WAS REPORTED MISSING. WITNESSES LOCATED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED FROM ABOUT THE 4,000 FOOT LEVEL UP TO THEIR RESPECTIVE TOPS. THEY ALSO REPORTED 'HEAVY' SNOW IN THE AREA THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN ONE HOUR TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME AND ABOUT 9 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT INADEQUATELY EVALUATING THE WEATHER, AND 2) THE PILOT MAKING THE INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE 1) THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO SEE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DUE TO THE AMBIENT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND OBSCURATIONS, AND 2) THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA283

Location

Media: