Accident Cessna 152 N4649M, Wednesday 15 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dyann Davison
Registration: N4649M
MSN: 15284474
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT'S SEAT SLID BACK DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, FOLLOWING A TOUCH-AND-GO LDG. THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE SEAT ASSY BY A MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE SEAT LATCH ASSY TENSION SPRING HAD BROKEN. THE MECHANIC NOTED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE LATCH PIN OR THE SEAT TRACK THAT IT ENGAGES. THE PIN IS ATTACHED TO A HANDLE OPERATED BY THE PLT. DOWNWARD MOVEMENT OF THE HANDLE LOWERS THE PIN INTO ONE OF THE SEAT TRACK HOLES AND SECURES THE SEAT IN PLACE. THE SPRING ACTS TO ASSIST THE DOWNWARD MOVEMENT OF THE HANDLE AND PIN. THE CESSNA 152 PLT OPER HANDBOOK STATES THAT THE PLT SHOULD CONFIRM THAT THE SEAT IS LOCKED IN PLACE AFTER RELEASING THE HANDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2005 N4649M Daviation Inc 0 Kelleys Island, Ohio sub
16 January 2012 N4649M Daviation Inc. 0 Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN) min

Location