| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1987 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N590FH |
| MSN: | 90 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1558 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Capron, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lovington, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE A 60 MPH POWER DESCENT LANDING APCH. WHEN THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 10 FT AGL, THE PLT RAISED COLLECTIVE AND APPLIED LEFT RUDDER PRESSURE. THE HELICOPTER ABRUPTLY TURNED RIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE HELICOPTER DID NOT RESPOND TO HIS CORRECTIVE INPUT TO THE CYCLIC. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND LANDED HARD ON ITS RIGHT LANDING SKID FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKING THE HELICOPTER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA047
Location