| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Coast Flying Service |
| Registration: | N36503 |
| MSN: | 301-0258 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1794 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-ANI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anahuac, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Anahuac, TX (KTOO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND FLIPPED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED FOLLOWING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING A SWATH RUN ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE CAUSE OF THE ENG FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ENG HAD MADE A POPPING SOUND AND SMOKE HAD COME FROM THE AREA OF # 1 & 2 CYLINDERS. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 1794 HOURS WITH 829 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS DISPOSED OF BEFORE AN ENG TEARDOWN WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DRA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DRA07
Location