| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1987 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Merritt Island Air Service |
| Registration: | N4647F |
| MSN: | 32R7680472 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hastings, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (80J) |
| Destination airport: | (KCOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST LIFTED FROM THE 2300 FT WET GRASS STRIP, WHERE HE ESTIMATED THE GRASS TO BE ABOUT 6 IN TO 1 FT HIGH, WHEN HE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE ACFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RWY & SHEARED THE GEAR. AIR TEMP IN THE AREA WAS 96 DEGS, THE ELEV 25 FT & THE WINDS LIGHT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS 'NOT REAL COMFORTABLE' WITH THE CONDITIONS. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT DID NOT USE ALL THE RWY & OVERROTATED DRAGGING THE TAIL. THE PLT STATED HE USED FLAPS AS STATED IN FLT HANDBOOK. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE FLAPS REVEALED NO GROUND DAMAGE. THE ACFT'S ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT & THE ENGINE PERFORMED WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA206