| Date: | Monday 13 July 1987 |
| Time: | 23:08 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Continental |
| Registration: | N127GS |
| MSN: | 60-0377-134 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TAXIED OFF AN UNLIGHTED TAXIWAY INTO A LARGE DRAINAGE DITCH WHILE TAXIING TO A PARKING RAMP. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS ON THE TAXIWAY BUT THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS ON A PORTION OF THE DRAINAGE DITCH RETAINING WALL. THE RT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT WAS USING THE LANDING LIGHT INSTEAD OF THE TAXI LIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87DEK01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87DEK01
Location