Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N211AS, Monday 13 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N211AS
MSN: 120007
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4760 hours
Engine model:P&W PW115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER AIRLINE PILOT COMPETENCY/PROFICIENCY CHECK FLIGHT WAS PROGRESSING NORMALLY, ACCORDING TO THE CREW, UNTIL THE SOUND OF THE PROPELLERS CONTACTING THE RUNWAY INTERRUPTED THE ROUTINE. NO MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL, OR HYDRAULIC PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE CHECK AIRMAN SET UP MULTIPLE SIMULATIONS OF POWERPLANT, INSTRUMENTATION, AND LIFT CONTROL DEVICE MALFUNCTIONS DURING THIS APPROACH. THESE DISTRACTIONS, ALONG WITH EXTENDED BRIEFINGS ON HOW TO HANDLE THE UNUSUAL CONFIGURATION DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, DISRUPTED THE CREWS ROUTINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA210

Location