Accident Champion 7EC N4365C, Monday 13 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Torp Aero Service, Inc.
Registration: N4365C
MSN: 7EC-388
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Monroe, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(071)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT TOOK OFF FROM LAKE MONROE WITH 2 RATED PLTS ON BOARD. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE MAY HAVE BEEN ABOUT 20% LONGER THAN NORMAL. HE SAID THAT AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT, THE COPLT BEGAN A RGT TURN, THEN 'WAS NOT ABLE TO GET WING UP & BY THE TIME I REALIZED WE HAD A PROBLEM, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME OR ALTITUDE TO TRY TO DO ANYTHING.' RPRTDLY, THE ACFT SETTLED & CONTACTED THE WATER WITH ITS RGT WING, THEN SANK AFTER IT CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF LEAKING FLOATS. THREE DAYS BFR THE FLT, THE ACFT WAS FND PARTIALLY SUNK WHILE MOORED AT A BUOY. PRIOR TO THE FLT, ONLY THE 2 FRONT COMPARTMENTS OF EACH FLOAT WERE PUMPEDOUT. WT & BALANCE INFO SHOWED THAT WITHOUT ANY WATER IN THE FLOATS, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE BEEN CLOSE TO ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT & THE CG WOULD HAVE BEEN NEAR THE AFT LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA165

Location