| Date: | Monday 13 July 1987 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1296W |
| MSN: | 1004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2627 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louise, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH APRX 1100 LBS OF FERTILIZER & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PVT STRIP ON A 'STILL & MUGGY' DAY WITH A TEMP OF ABOUT 95 DEG. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE OPENED THE DUMP GATE WHEN THE ACFT WAS MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY TO DUMP THE LOAD. HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT LIFT OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & THE MAIN GEAR FAILED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DRA09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DRA09
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 1984 |
N1296W |
Larry Russell |
0 |
South Fulton, TN |
 |
sub |
| 24 July 2002 |
N1296W |
Hendrickson Flying Service |
0 |
Malta, Illinois |
 |
sub |
Location