| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1987 |
| Time: | 22:58 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N106DA |
| MSN: | 22218/31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13895 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DELTA FLT 752, A BOEING 767, WAS NR THE OUTER MARKER (OM) ON AN ILS RWY 22L APCH WHEN THE FLT CONTROL SYS SENSED AN UNCOMMANDED GO-ARND. THE ACFT DRIFTED RGT OF THE LOCALIZER FOR OVR 1 MIN. AT ABT 1000' AGL, RWY 22R WAS SIGHTED TO THE LEFT & A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE ON THAT RWY. RWY 22R WAS OFFSET 1500' TO THE RGT OF RWY 22L. A BOEING 727, WHICH PRECEDED THE INCIDENT ACFT, WAS CLEARED TO CROSS THE RGT RWY. THE CONTROLLER FAILED TO OBSERVE THE PROGRESS OF THE BOEING 767 AFTER IT PASSED THE OM. THE BOEING 727 CREW SAW THE BOEING 767 LANDING LIGHTS AS THE ACFT APCHD RWY 22R & NOTIFIED THE TOWER IT WOULD HOLD SHORT OF THE RWY. THE DELTA CAPTAIN HAD A REPUTATION FOR DOMINANT BEHAVIOR WHICH TENDED TO SUPPRESS OTHERS IN THE COCKPIT. THE AIRLINE OPS MANUAL GAVE MINIMAL DIRECTION CONCERNING MISSED APPROACHES. THE UNCOMMANDED GO-AROUND MALFUNCTION WAS TRACED TO A FAULTY WIRING HARNESS IN THE THROTTLE QUADRANT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA202