| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1987 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33576 |
| MSN: | 14053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntingdon, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Latrobe, PA |
| Destination airport: | Lock Haven, PA (KLHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED POOR VISIBILITY WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT DECIDED NOT TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AND LANDED ON A FOOTBALL FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FELL INTO A DRAIN HOLE TO THE SIDE OF THE FIELD CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN RIGHT ABOUT 45 DEGREES. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH THE BLEACHERS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF THUNDERSTORMS. THE PILOT CONTINUED UNTIL A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE TO REMOVE HIM FROM DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA201
Location