| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1987 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Lee Turner |
| Registration: | N4628G |
| MSN: | 3450481 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 162 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Elsinore, CA |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25 AT THE CORONA AIRPORT, CORONA, CALIFORNIA, IN GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE 'EXTREME GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS' COMBINED WITH A VERY LIGHT AND STABLE AIRCRAFT 'CONTRIBED' (SIC) TO HIS LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT 'WIND BLOWING OVER TREES CAUSES ROLLING TURBULENCE'.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DUG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DUG05