| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing IB75A |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Abbott |
| Registration: | N400JT |
| MSN: | 75-6648 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 6 GUSTING 12 KTS. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, AFTER SLOWING TO AN ESTIMATED 15 KTS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED 'THE RIGHT WING TO DIP.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT 'ROTATED' ABOUT 60 DEG DAMAGING THE LOWER RIGHT WING TIP & SPAR, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI TO THE PARKING AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 