Accident Aeronca 7AC N4322E, Sunday 12 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4322E
MSN: 7177
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcneil Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (5BL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET ABOVE THE WATER NEAR THE SHORELINE WHEN THE PILOT MADE A STEEP LEFT CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED TO FLY SEAPLANES. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA096